SCR Publications
PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

SCR Publications is committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy recognises your statutory rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, access to and disclosure of your personal information collected by us in providing information, products and services to you.

This policy is readily accessible on our website free of charge, and can be obtained from us in print form on request. A link to this privacy policy appears at all points of collection on our web site and is accessible to people with a disability.

Please telephone us during our business hours for assistance locating this policy on our website or if you require a print out of the full policy or for this policy to be provided in a different format.

Collection of your personal information

SCR Publications will request person information from you to supply you with products or services or to respond to enquiries that you send to us. This information includes your name, address, email address and telephone number. From time to time, we also record your interests in pages or products on our website to make our advertising and promotions more relevant to you.

If you purchase products or services from us, we directly collect personal information associated with your order and our supply of these products or services, and additional information necessary to facilitate return or warranty process in connection with those products. We also collect additional information such as date of birth or mobile telephone number, or request you to establish a username and password to assist us to verify your identity when dealing with us in future.

From time to time, we indirectly collect personal information you provide to us through your response to promotional offers, online surveys and polls, letters to the editor and general enquiries. You can request to deal with us anonymously when making an enquiry or placing an order, except where to do so would make it impractical for us to respond to your request or fulfil your order.

We do not collect sensitive information under the definition given by the Privacy Act 1988.

There are many aspects of our website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, access to some services and digital subscriptions will require you to establish an account on our website including a username and password.

Our website uses session cookies to personalise your online experience. These cookies store the date and time of your visit, the pages visited, temporary information relating to your visit (for example, your shopping cart contents). Our website does not use cookies to store your personal information but instead a unique identifier that identifies your account on our website server. A 'cookie' is a small file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. It is common for online shopping sites to require cookies to enable shopping cart functionality.

Your computer browser, internet service provider and telecommunications provider will also store information about your visit to our website including the date and time of visit and metadata of what pages were visited on this site. We do not disclose information stored in session cookies to external providers except where third party providers are contracted to deliver services to you on our behalf.

For access to digital services you will be required to submit uniquely identifiable information. This will include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide personal information needed to establish your identity to regain access to online services.

Disclosure of your personal information

Personal information collected by SCR Publications can be made available to employees and volunteers associated with our organisation on a needs-basis in order to directly respond to your enquiries or to supply products and services that you have ordered from us.

We subcontract other companies to provide services on our behalf, including the production of mailing labels, printing and postage services, courier and freight services, and newsletters in print or email format. SCR Publications takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information, and are permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the required service to you on our behalf.

SCR Publications does not disclose your personal information to countries outside of the legal jurisdiction of this privacy policy, except for the information visibly shown on mailing labels or shipping consignments sent to other countries at your request.

Where permitted by law, personal information can be accessed by authorised SCR Publications team members for fraud investigations and fraud protection activities and disclosed to our bank and merchant facility provider in the event of misuse of our credit card payment gateway including the entry of fraudulent transactions.

Information collected due to product returns will be stored for a reasonable period of time and will be disclosed to Government departments upon request where we have a legal obligation to do so.

Storage of Your Personal Information

Personal information provided to us is stored securely in a database or spreadsheet accessible only to authorised employees and volunteers. All access to personal information requires a network login that is audited at least annually for appropriate of access, and is terminated immediately when employees or volunteers cease activity with the organisation or change their responsibilities.

We use both internal and third party storage providers for storage of your personal information. All changes to your personal information are logged with the date of the change and the name of the authorised person or electronic system making the change.

SCR Publications takes reasonable steps to ensure that third party storage providers are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information that are at least equivalent to protections offered by under Australian law.

Credit card information is exclusively processed by authorised third party providers in the processing of your order, and is not stored on our network or within our database systems.

Personal information collected by us is retained for the period of time necessary to provide information, products or services to you. We routinely destroy personal information that is no longer required or necessary after a period of three years of customer inactivity or when requested by you through contact with our Privacy Officer.

SCR Publications takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We have procedures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information and to make corrections to personal information held by us. You may be required to put your request in writing and provide us with personal information in order to ascertain your identity. SCR Publications reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SCR Publications reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will publish changes to our website and attempt to inform you of changes to our privacy policy where it is practical to do so.

Complaints

If you would like to make a compliant about the collection, disclosure or use of your personal information you should contact the Privacy Officer at the details given below.

SCR Publications will review your complaint against our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles

If you are unsatisfied with our response you should take the complaint to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme or seek assistance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 or visit www.oaic.gov.au.

For further information:

SCR Publications welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us (Attn: Privacy Officer) by any of the following means or telephone us during our business hours.

The office of SCR Publications is open business days between 9.00am and 2.30pm.

Southern Cross Model Railway Association
Trading as
SCR Publications
PO Box 345
Matraville NSW 2036 Australia

Phone: 02 9311 2036 Fax: 02 9661 4323

Office: Hillsdale NSW 2036 Australia

Ring for an appointment.

amrmagzn@tpg.com.au